English (Photography; Document Classification (Library Science))
envelope without jacket
DEF: a cemented side- and bottom-seam enclosure with one end open. The adhesive does not extend beyond the area of the overlap. The width of the outside and bottom flaps is as narrow as practicable and does not exceed 2 cm for sizes up to 16 cm x 21 cm, or 2,5 cm for larger sizes. The open end is located along the shorter side of the envelope.
French (Photographie; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
pochette sans doublure [correct]
DEF: (...) une enveloppe portant des pattes collées sur le côté et au fond, ayant une extrémité ouverte. L'adhésif ne doit pas dépasser les zones de recouvrement. La largeur des pattes collées sur le côté et au fond doit être aussi faible que possible et ne pas dépasser 2 cm pour les formats jusqu'à 16 cm x 21 cm, et 2, 5 cm pour les formats supérieurs. Le côté ouvert correspond à la largeur de l'enveloppe.