English (Photography; Document Classification (Library Science))
sleeve [correct]
DEF: a cemented side-seam enclosure with both ends open. The adhesive does not extend beyond the area of the overlap. The width of the outside flap is as narrow as practicable and does not exceed 2 cm for sizes up to 16 cm x 21 cm, or 2,5 cm for larger sizes.
French (Photographie; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
manchon [correct]
DEF: (...) enveloppe collée sur un côté dont les deux extrémités sont ouvertes. L'adhésif ne doit pas dépasser la zone de recouvrement. La largeur de la partie collée latérale doit être aussi faible que possible et ne pas dépasser 2 cm pour les formats jusqu'à 16 cm x 21 cm et 2, 5 cm pour les formats supérieurs.