English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal-Derived Fuels; Mining of Organic Materials)
primary reject elevator [correct]
DEF: A refuse elevator which extracts the first or heavier reject.
OBS: Usually situated at the feed end of the washbox.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
noria primaire à rejets [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Noria des rejets qui extrait les premiers rejets, c’est-à-dire les plus lourds.
OBS: Elle est habituellement disposée à l'extrémité «côté de l'alimentation du bac».