English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation; Mining Equipment and Tools)
jig centre weir [correct]; washbox centre weir [see observation]
DEF: An adjustable plate situated between the feed end and the discharge end of a jig and serving to regulate the forward movement of material through the box.
OBS: According to ISO Standard 1213, the use of the term "washbox" as a synonym of "jig" is deprecated.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
déversoir central d’un bac de lavage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cloison réglable située entre le côté alimentation et le côté évacuation d’un bac, servant à régler le mouvement de progression des produits à travers celui-ci.