English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
movable collecting side
DEF: Lateral plate located on each side of the feeding conveyor, which pivots to compact residue and facilitate its forward movement toward the chipping or hogging mechanism.
CONT: The raw material is fed by means of a hydraulic knuckle crane into the collecting conveyor with hydraulically-guided movable collecting sides ....
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
volet mobile [masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau situé de chaque côté du convoyeur d’alimentation des résidus et qui pivote pour presser les résidus et faciliter leur déplacement vers le mécanisme de broyage ou de déchiquetage.
CONT: Pour la mise en plaquettes de branches, la déchiqueteuse Bruks 1200 CT, équipée de volets mobiles, est actuellement, à notre connaissance, une des machines les mieux adaptées techniquement (...)