English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Coal Preparation; Mining Equipment and Tools)
jig feed sill [correct]; washbox feed sill [see observation]
DEF: That part of the jig over which the feed passes when it enters the box.
OBS: Usually the feed sill is a part of the feed-end refuse extraction chamber.
OBS: According to ISO Standard 1213, the use of the term "washbox" as a synonym of "jig" is deprecated.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Préparation des charbons; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
seuil d’alimentation du bac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément d’un bac de lavage sur lequel passe l’alimentation lorsqu’elle entre dans le bac.
OBS: Habituellement ce seuil fait partie de la chambre d’extraction des rejets, côté alimentation.