English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
atomic clock ensemble in space [correct, officially approved]; ACES [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Atomic Clock Ensemble in Space (ACES) is a programme to test the performance of a new type of clock that exploits and depends upon microgravity conditions. It consists of four key elements: a laser-cooled atomic clock; a hydrogen maser; a laser link for optical transfer of time and frequency; a microwave link for transfer of time and frequency.
OBS: The atomic clock experiments are expected to improve the accuracy by a factor of 100 as compared to terrestrial atomic clocks. The ultra-precise time measurement will promote relativistic measurements and tests, and applications in atmospheric physics, geodesy, navigation and advanced telecommunications, as well as serve as a universal time and frequency reference from space.
OBS: atomic clock ensemble in space; ACES: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
ensemble d’horloges atomiques dans l’espace [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACES [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ensemble ACES [proposal, masculine noun]; ensemble horloge atomique spatiale [masculine noun]; ACES [masculine noun]; ACES; horloge atomique pour l’espace [feminine noun]
CONT: En avril 1997 PHARAO a été soumis à l'Agence spatiale européenne(ESA) dans le cadre d’une mission plus large appelée ACES(Atomic Clock Ensemble in Space). Son principe est de mettre à bord de la Station spatiale internationale(ISS) un ensemble comprenant des horloges ultra-stables et des méthodes de transfert temps/fréquences performantes. Dans la configuration de base de ACES, les deux horloges retenues sont PHARAO et un maser à hydrogène fourni par l'Observatoire de Neuchâtel(Suisse). Le transfert de temps est réalisé par un lien optique utilisant des impulsions laser très brèves(T2L2, fourni par l'Observatoire de la Côte d’Azur) et également par un lien dans le domaine micro-onde qui, lui, peut fonctionner par toutes conditions atmosphériques. En décembre 1997, la mission ACES [sera] montée sur une palette EXPRESS de la station spatiale en juin 2005.
OBS: ensemble d’horloges atomiques dans l’espace; ACES : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).