English (Riveting (Metals); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
blind side [correct, standardized]
CONT: Setting pop rivets. 1. Insert pop rivet. 2. Apply riveter nosepiece flush with structure being riveted. 3. Gripping mechanism grasps mandrel, brings parts together and clinches rivet on blind side. Further retraction removes mandrel. 4. Completed rivet, set.
OBS: blind side: term standardized by ISO.
French (Rivetage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
côté caché [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; côté borgne [masculine noun]
CONT: Les rivets aveugles. (...) rivetage à mandrin dépassant, qu’on enfonce dans le corps du rivet pour former la tête du côté borgne par écrasement, obtenant ainsi un rivet affleurant.
OBS: côté caché : terme normalisé par l'ISO.