English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Materials Storage Equipment)
outrigger [correct]; straddle arm [correct]; straddle leg [correct]; base leg [correct]; baseleg [correct]
DEF: A structural member of a high-lift truck, containing load wheels, that extend in front of the mast from both sides.
CONT: The outriggers have wheels on the end; therefore, they support the load along with the drive wheels. This contrasts with the counterbalanced truck where most of the weight is placed on the drive wheels.
French (Chariots de manutention; Matériel de stockage)
longeron [correct, masculine noun]; longeron stabilisateur [correct, masculine noun]; longeron porteur [correct, masculine noun]; bras porteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce longitudinale d’un chariot élévateur à fourche, qui repose sur une surface de roulement, de chaque côté de la fourche, de manière à ce que la charge manutentionnée ne soit pas en porte-à-faux et que la stabilité du chariot soit ainsi assurée.