English (Trailers and Hauling; Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
tilting cross-beam
CONT: This trailer has a simple, effective self-unloading system. Removable stakes and a tilting cross-beam raised by the boom make it possible to unload all the logs in a single operation. A ramp installed under the wheels on the side opposite unloading will make it easier to tilt the load off all in one go.
French (Remorques et remorquage; Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
traverse de basculement [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette remorque comporte un système simple et efficace d’autodéchargement. Des piquets escamotables et une traverse de basculement soulevée par la flèche permettent le déchargement de toutes les billes en une seule opération. Une rampe de soulèvement, installée sous les roues du côté opposé au déchargement, facilitera le basculement de la charge en un seul bloc.