English (Regulations and Standards (Mechanics))
chain of dimensions [correct]
CONT: The ability to create a chain of dimensions or use a reference point to base dimensions from.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Mécanique))
chaîne de cotes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des cotes nécessaires et suffisantes au respect de la cote condition dans un assemblage.