English (Dams and Causeways; Hydroelectric Power Stations)
discharge valve; discharge gate
OBS: Valves are associated with closed conduits and usually are designed for high-head conditions. Outlet works associated with discharge at a low level behind a dam or the discharge of water into a hydroelectric plant are usually controlled by valves.
OBS: Machinery to control and regulate flow usually consists of gates or valves. ... Low-head gates are usually associated with spillways and canals while high-head gates are usually to be found with outlet works and penstocks for dams and hydroelectric plants.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Centrales hydro-électriques)
déchargeur [correct]; vanne compensatrice [correct]
DEF: Appareil pouvant être monté à côté des turbines des usines hydro-électriques et qui, manœuvré en sens inverse du vannage, en maintenant constant le débit de la conduite, annule les coups de bélier lors d’un arrêt brusque des turbines.