English (Sheet Metal Working)
tapered side [correct, officially approved]
OBS: tapered side: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Travail des tôles)
côté conique [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: côté conique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).