English (Racquet Sports)
forcing shot [correct, specific]
DEF: Any shot with which one player assumes the initiative, forcing his or her opponent into an error or weak return because of either pace or a certain placement of the ball.
OBS: "Forcing shot" is sometimes used synonymously with "approach shot", especially in reference to a hard drive rather than a sliced shot after which a player advances to the net. Related terms: aggressive approach shot, offensive shot.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup d’attaque [correct, masculine noun, generic]; coup de débordement [correct, see observation, masculine noun, generic]
DEF: Coup qui consiste à remettre simplement la balle au jeu vers le centre, à la suite d’un coup d’attaque, ou à faire un lob contre un joueur en position au filet.
OBS: Coup qui peut être effectué le long de la ligne ou croisé. En français le terme générique «coup de débordement» peut avoir deux équivalents anglais, selon le contexte : 1) passing shot 2) forcing shot. À la différence du terme «forcing shot» que l'on peut utiliser dans n’ importe quelle situation lors d’un match, il faut que son adversaire soit installé au filet avant qu'on puisse qualifier son coup de «passing shot».
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
golpe que obliga [correct, masculine noun, generic]