English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
waterproof [correct, adjective phrase]; water impermeable [adjective phrase]
DEF: A term applied to materials that are impermeable to water; waterproof fabrics have had all their pores closed and are also impermeable to air and very uncomfortable.
DEF: ... rendered impervious to water by some special process, as coating, treating with rubber, or the like.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
imperméable à l’eau [correct, adjective phrase]
DEF: Terme appliqué à des matériaux textiles présentant une résistance à la traversée de l'eau. Toutes les pores de ces matériaux sont obturées, devenant du même coup imperméables à l'air et très désagréables au porter.
CONT: Imperméable : Vêtement de pluie imperméable à l’eau.