English (Paddle Sports)
drive [correct]; stroke [avoid, see observation, noun]
DEF: The part of the rowing action between the catch and the release when the oar is moving through the water with force.
CONT: All through the drive, the oars should move on a horizontal plane through the water, not in an oval. ... Your hands should finish the drive somewhere between your bellybutton and sternum. If they come into your lap, you will lift your oars too early and cut the length of your stroke.
CONT: DRIVE - Stroke phase during which the rower presses with his or her legs against the foot stretchers and pulls on the oar(s) to force the blade through the water and propel the boat. The drive phase is a coordinated full-body movement using the legs back and arms. The rower remains upright during the first half of the drive. Midway through, after the knees come down, the rower leans back and pulls the oar(s) in with his or her arms. Ideal technique keeps the blade(s) just below the surface of the water and accelerates smoothly from start to finish.
OBS: Drive: The first part of the draw, where the legs push off the stretcher to rapidly accelerate the boat from the catch.
OBS: Although "stroke" is sometimes used to mean "drive," the drive is only one part of a stroke.
French (Sports de pagaie)
passée [correct, feminine noun]; passage dans l’eau [correct, masculine noun]; passée dans l’eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Temps de travail du coup d’aviron [...] où la palette est en pression dans l'eau.
CONT: Au début de la passée, l’accélération de la masse du rameur rend la pression sur la barre de pieds supérieure à la traction exercée sur la poignée ce qui, inévitablement, conduit à un plus grand ralentissement de la coque.
CONT: Le passage dans l’eau : le rameur porte son corps en arrière. Les jambes poussent en chassant le siège mobile vers la proue, puis tire vers soi l’aviron (ou les avirons). Lorsque la course du siège est achevée, l’aviron se trouve contre la poitrine. On appelle aussi cette phase l’accélération car c’est l’action qui consiste à donner au bateau sa vitesse maximale.
CONT: [...] la longueur est [...] la distance que franchit la pelle pendant sa passée dans l’eau. Plus cette longueur est importante, plus la propulsion du bateau est efficace, d’où la nécessité de ramer en longueur.
Spanish (Deportes de remo)
pasada en agua [correct, feminine noun]