English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
chance of showers [correct]; risk of showers [correct]
CONT: In terms of rainfall predictions, the general weather forecast is considered more accurate as regional affects are included. However, general weather forecasts are limited to brief rainfall descriptions, such as "chance of showers" rather than numerical estimates.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
risque d’averses [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous sommes sous le coup d’une météo instable cette semaine. L'instabilité se caractérise bien souvent par des averses qui peuvent nous surprendre. C'est pour cela que nous parlons de risque d’averses. Toutefois, il se peut que nous ne recevions aucune goutte d’eau quand nous nous trouvons dans une zone où il y a un risque d’averses.