English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
top note [correct]; head note [correct]; opening note [correct]; peak note [correct]
CONT: The top notes (aka [also known as] opening notes, head notes) of a fragrance are those you first smell when you spray on a perfume These are the fragrances that give you the first impressions of the perfume ... These notes are often the lightest of all notes and therefore fade away reasonably quickly ... Although the top notes fade quickly as they are mostly designed to lure a customer in on their first smell, it is also important that the top notes easily blend into the heart notes for a smooth transition as the body of the perfume starts to appear.
OBS: top note; head note; opening note; peak note: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Parfumerie)
note de tête [correct, feminine noun]; note de départ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les notes de tête sont composées de matières très volatiles et légères. Elles n’ ont pas une persistance dans le temps. En effet, elles s’évaporent rapidement, en général, entre quelques minutes et une à deux heures. Par ailleurs, les notes de tête sont celles qui vont s’imposer en premier lieu à votre nez. Ainsi, généralement, elles déterminent un potentiel coup de cœur chez les utilisateurs dès la vaporisation.
OBS: note de tête; note de départ : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.