English (Needle Embroidery)
turkey work [correct]
CONT: Embroidery stitches ... Turkey work is made up of backstitches alternately pulled tight and looped. A series of rows forms a pile, which may be trimmed for an even fuzzier effect.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
point noué double [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Brodez au point noué double tout l'espace du dessin, en procédant du haut vers le bas de l'ouvrage [...] Pour obtenir un effet pelucheux, ouvrez les boucles à coup de ciseaux [...] coupez en une seule fois tout l'espace brodé pour obtenir une hauteur égale.