English (National and International Security)
military coup [correct]
DEF: A coup organized and carried out by members of the armed forces.
CONT: A 2023 study found that civilian elites are more likely to be associated with instigating military coups while civilians embedded in social networks are more likely to be associated with consolidating military coups.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
coup d'État militaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un général renversait il y a un demi-siècle la démocratie chilienne par un coup d’État militaire sanglant et imposait 17 années de dictature.
Spanish (Seguridad nacional e internacional)
golpe militar [correct, masculine noun]; cuartelazo [masculine noun, Latin America]