English (Baseball and Softball)
chinese homer [correct]; chinese home run [correct]; cheap home run [correct]; cheap homer [correct]; chop-suey homer
CONT: "Chinese homer": An expression used widely in the 1950's to describe a cheap home run. The term is a carry-over from the days long past when Chinese labor was vastly underpaid, and it was most commonly used in connection with New York's Polo Grounds (since demolished), where the distances along the foul lines were 257 feet in right field and 279 in left field [instead of the now standard 325 feet].
French (Baseball et softball)
coup de circuit facile [correct, masculine noun]; circuit facile [correct, masculine noun]; coup de circuit du pauvre [masculine noun]; circuit du pauvre [masculine noun]
DEF: Coup permettant le tour des buts avec retour au marbre, effectué sur un terrain aux limites réduites par rapport aux terrains standards. Les terrains construits depuis le 1er juin 1958 doivent avoir une distance de 325 pieds (100 mètres) entre le marbre et la clôture ou l’estrade la plus près (la longueur donc de la ligne de jeu), et une distance minimale de 400 pieds (120 mètres) du marbre à la clôture du champ centre.
OBS: Les termes «homer» et «home run» sont des synonymes ayant «coup de circuit» et «circuit» comme synonymes équivalents.