English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
valid target [correct, see observation]; valid target area [correct, see observation]; target area [correct, see observation]
DEF: The area of the body within which a hit is counted as valid.
OBS: In the foil, the target area is restricted to the trunk of the body, front or back, excluding head and arms. In épée, the whole body is the target area, including the arms, head and legs. In sabre, the valid target area comprises all portions of the body, including head and arms, above an imaginary horizontal line drawn across the tops of the thighs.
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
surface valable [correct, feminine noun]; zone-cible [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; zone de touche [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; aire de touche [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Parties du corps que le fer adverse doit toucher pour que le coup soit valable. Elle varie selon l'arme employée [...]
OBS: Au fleuret, la surface valable est restreinte au tronc, dos et devant, excluant la tête et les bras. À l’épée, la zone de touche est tout le corps, y compris les bras, la tête et les jambes. Au sabre, l’aire de touche inclut toutes les parties du corps, y compris la tête et les bras, au-dessus d’une ligne horizontale imaginaire tracée à la hauteur des hanches.
Spanish (Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
superficie válida [correct, feminine noun]; superficie de tocado válida [correct, feminine noun]; superficie de tocado [correct, feminine noun]; área válida de tocado [correct, feminine noun]; blanco [correct, masculine noun]; punto de ataque [correct, masculine noun]