English (Golf)
putt [correct, noun]
DEF: A stroke played on the green with the intention of rolling the ball into the hole.
CONT: The ball is struck so that it rolls towards the hole without any loft whatsoever. To aid this, a golfer will use a specially-designed club, called a "putter," which has a very steep face and (usually) a short shaft. In contrast to all other golf shots, the putt does not involve much body motion. Indeed, the object is to keep the hips and legs as still as possible. There is very little backswing in the putting motion.
French (Golf)
coup roulé [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; roulé [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; putt [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Coup frappé avec un fer droit sur le vert.
CONT: Pour améliorer son jeu sur les verts, un joueur doit apprendre la nécessité fondamentale de réussir tout coup roulé, que ce soit à quelques centimètres du trou ou à plus de 20 mètres.
OBS: Le terme «putt» est accepté en France, mais il est à éviter au Canada.