English (Analytical Chemistry; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
gunshot residue [correct]; GSR [correct]
CONT: No gunshot residue was found on four swabs taken from [the suspect's] hands and face ... a gunshot residue expert from the national RCMP forensics lab in Ottawa, testified. Gunshot residue can be washed or wiped away, he said. Up to 90[%] of residue is lost within the first two hours of a weapon being fired ...
French (Chimie analytique; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
résidu de tir [correct, masculine noun]; RT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'où proviennent les résidus de tirs? Il s’agit de résidus d’amorce, [...] de poudre, de fumée, de particules de graisse ou de lubrifiant ainsi que de résidus métalliques provenant du projectile, de la douille ou de l'arme. Ils sont produits dès le départ du coup de feu, lorsque le percuteur va percuter la capsule d’amorçage. Les résidus de tirs sont constitués de particules brûlées(entièrement, ou partiellement) et non brûlées.