English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
knee kicker [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device used in the laying of textile floor coverings to achieve a suitable tension; this tension is brought about by pressure of the knee on one end of the device, the other end being held in the backing by pins.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
coup de genou [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour la pose du revêtement de sol textile destiné à assurer sa tension convenable; cette tension est assurée par un coup donné à l'aide du genou sur l'une des extrémités de l'appareil, l'autre étant maintenue dans le dossier par des griffes.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.