English (Botany)
welwitschia [correct]; tree tumbo [correct]
DEF: A monotypic genus of desert plants (family Gnetaceae) of Southwestern Africa characterized by a trunk less than a foot high but often six feet in circumference, two persistent leaves that grow at the base and die at the apex, and cone shaped inflorescences.
French (Botanique)
welwitschia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Curieuse plante de déserts, de l'Afrique chaude(Welwitschia mirabilis) en forme de volumineux champignon de 50cm à 75 cm de haut qui semble partagé d’un coup de hache en deux lambeaux figures par de grandes feuilles persistantes, pouvant dépasser largement 2m de long.