English (Boxing)
uppercut [correct, noun]
DEF: A swinging blow directed upward to the chin or the stomach.
CONT: In round 6, Whitaker showed with a blistering uppercut that he was ready to brawl, not just box.
French (Boxe)
uppercut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup porté de bas en haut, sous le menton ou à l'estomac, servant de riposte.
CONT: Pour l’uppercut au menton, le poing est perpendiculaire au coude, les ongles à l’intérieur.
Spanish (Boxeo)
gancho hacia arriba [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Golpe vertical que llega desde abajo.