English (Curling)
missed shot [correct]; missed delivery [correct]; missed throw [correct]; miss [correct, noun]; bad break [correct]
DEF: A [delivered] rock that fails to give the expected results.
OBS: It could be a delivered rock that does not cross the hog line, become a guard, position itself in the right spot, put an opposite rock out of play, nor reach the house, or that, thrown with too much weight, it reaches the backstop and is taken out of the play area.
French (Curling)
coup raté [correct, masculine noun]; lancer raté [correct, masculine noun]; raté [correct, masculine noun]; coup manqué [correct, masculine noun]; lancer manqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pierre lancée qui ne donne pas le résultat désiré.
OBS: Il peut s’agir d’une pierre lancée qui ne franchit pas la ligne de jeu, ne devient pas une garde, ne se positionne pas au bon endroit, ne sort pas une pierre adverse du jeu, ne se rend pas jusqu’à la maison ou qui, lancée avec trop de pesanteur, atteint l’amortisseur et est retirée du jeu.