English (Military Strategy; International Relations)
failed coup [correct]
CONT: Political uncertainty and the significant potential for increased instability in Eastern Europe, as shown by the failed coup in the Soviet Union, called for caution.
French (Stratégie militaire; Relations internationales)
coup d’état manqué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'incertitude politique et la possibilité très réelle que l'instabilité s’accroisse en Europe de l'Est, comme en témoigne le coup d’État manqué en Union soviétique, nous incitaient toutefois à faire preuve de prudence.