English (Blasting Work (Mining); Blasting (Construction))
shothole [correct]; shot hole [correct]; shot-hole [correct]; blasthole [correct]; blast-hole [correct]; blast hole [correct]; borehole [correct]; drill hole [correct]; blasting hole; block hole; bore-hole [correct]; mining hole [correct]
DEF: A hole drilled in coal, ore, or rock, usually from 3 to 9 feet in length (underground) for breaking down the material by means of explosives.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Dynamitage (Construction))
trou de mine [correct, masculine noun]; coup de mine [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Trou foré en vue d’un minage.
OBS: coup de mine : Désigne également le trou de mine chargé.