English (Types of Concrete; Road Construction Materials)
prepacked concrete [correct]; pre-packed concrete [correct]; grouted aggregate concrete [correct]; grouted-aggregate concrete [correct]; preplaced-aggregate concrete [correct]
DEF: Concrete produced by placing coarse aggregate in a form and later injecting a portland cement-sand grout, usually with admixtures, to fill the voids.
OBS: Prepakt and Colcrete are trade names commonly associated with this type of concrete.
French (Sortes de béton; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
béton de blocage [correct, masculine noun]; béton prépack [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Béton, à granulométrie discontinue, constitué d’une part d’un squelette de gros granulats préalablement mis en place dans le coffrage, et d’autre part d’un mortier injecté après coup dans les vides existant entre les gros granulats.
OBS: Prepakt et Colcrete sont des noms commerciaux fréquemment associés à ce type de béton.