English (Orbital Stations)
floating potential probe [correct, officially approved]; FPP [correct, officially approved]; FPP probe [correct]
CONT: The last of the pair's scheduled tasks had them climbing to the top of the P6 to install the Floating Potential Probe. The probe, which measures the electrical potential of plasma around the ISS, is at the highest point of the ISS's structure ...
OBS: floating potential probe; FPP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
sonde de mesure de la tension dans le plasma [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; FPP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sonde de tension flottante [feminine noun]; sonde FPP [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: S’il reste suffisamment de temps, ils jetteront aussi un coup d’œil à la sonde de tension flottante qui se trouve à proximité et qui mesure les niveaux de plasma créés par la traînée des panneaux solaires au travers de l'oxygène atomique raréfié à une altitude de 240 milles.
OBS: sonde de mesure de la tension dans le plasma; FPP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).