English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
primary radar [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A radar in which the return signals are the echoes obtained by reflection from the target.
CONT: Primary radar reads the reflected returns only. ... Primary radar obtains slant-range information on the "target" from the time difference between sending and receiving the reflection. That is why there is no altitude information; one cannot extract it from this simple function. Secondary radar has a transponder-negotiation function, and is used in military IFF [identification, friend or foe] systems as well as civilian transponder systems. ... Transponders are generally used to provide positive identification of the presence of an aircraft at the indicated position, for primary returns can be weak, or can occur from other objects besides aircraft.
OBS: primary radar: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
radar primaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Radar fondé sur la comparaison entre des signaux de référence et des signaux radioélectriques réfléchis à partir de la position à déterminer.
CONT: Le radar primaire est basé sur le principe que les ondes électromagnétiques émises par une antenne en rotation sont réfléchies par l'avion et retournent en partie vers l'antenne. Radar secondaire [...] Le radar secondaire permet d’identifier l'aéronef au premier coup d’œil, ce que le radar primaire ne permet pas.
CONT: [...] un radar primaire détecte aussi bien un petit avion, qu’un gros, qu’un ULM [aéronef ultraléger motorisé] ou un nuage cumulonimbus (sans parler des vols de cigognes et autres détections non souhaitées).
OBS: radar primaire : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Control de tránsito aéreo; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
radar primario [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sistema de radar que usa señales de radio reflejadas.
OBS: radar primario: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).