English (Climate Change)
synoptic [correct]
DEF: In general, pertaining to or affording an overall view.
OBS: In meteorology, this term has become somewhat specialized in referring to the use of meteorological data obtained simultaneously over a wide area for the purpose of presenting a comprehensive and nearly instantaneous picture of the state of the atmosphere.
French (Changements climatiques)
synoptique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de ce qui offre une vue générale d’un ensemble et permet d’embrasser d’un seul coup d’œil ses diverses parties.
OBS: La météorologie synoptique [est] une branche de la météorologie qui représente et analyse les mouvements d’ensemble de l’atmosphère à une échelle donnée.