English (Landscape Architecture; Urban Sites)
view [correct]
CONT: A view is a scene observed from a given vantage point ... A view must be analyzed and composed with keenly perceptive artistry to utilize even a fraction of the full dramatic potential. Like other landscape features, the view by its handling may be preserved, neutralized, modified, or accentuated ... A view is a picture to be framed, an evolving panorama of many blending facets. A view is a theme ... A view is a constantly changing mood conveyed by association, light, and color. A view is a limit of visual space. It transcends the boundaries of the site ... A view is a backdrop. It may serve as the wall of a garden or as a mural in a room. A view is the setting for architecture.
French (Architecture paysagère; Sites (Urbanisme))
coup d'œil [masculine noun]; vue [feminine noun]; champ de visibilité [masculine noun]
DEF: Pour un immeuble ou un monument classé, ensemble des espaces visibles à partir de ce dernier.