English (Translation (General))
once over
CONT: Madame Louise de Kiriline and Yvonne Leroux, the nurses, have helped Mrs Dionne decorate the hospital and the Christmas tree was in position this morning when Papa Oliva Dionne drudged over the snow from his home 100 yards away to give everything the once over.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
coup d’œil à la hâte [masculine noun]; coup d’œil rapide [masculine noun]
OBS: Une chose faite hâtivement : toilette sommaire, courte visite.