English (Phraseology)
put the eye on [correct, verb]; give the eye [correct, verb]
DEF: To look at invitingly or seductively. Give someone the eye. (R. Chapman, American Slang, 1986, p. 356).
French (Phraséologie)
faire de l’œil [correct, verb]
OBS: Lancer un coup d’œil provocateur.