English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Typesetting and Imagesetting; Layout (Graphic Arts))
justifying scale
CONT: As the holes are punched, the widths of the letters are recorded on a justifying scale.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Composition (Imprimerie); Maquette et mise en page)
barème de justification [masculine noun]
CONT: Un coup d’œil sur le barème de justification indique à l'opérateur les clefs qu'il devra employer.