English (Various Sports)
one-throw penalty [correct]
DEF: A penalty that results from a violation of the rules and consists of a throw being added to the player's score.
CONT: A disc that has missed the mandatory results in a one-throw penalty and the next throw shall be made from the drop zone, as designated for that mandatory.
OBS: Disc golf terminology.
OBS: Depending on the severity of the violation, players are assessed either a one-throw penalty or a two-throw penalty. In both cases, the penalized players do not actually throw the disc; the throws are added to their score.
PHR: Assess, incur a one-throw penalty.
French (Sports divers)
pénalité d’un lancer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pénalité qui correspond à l’ajout d’un lancer au pointage d’un joueur ou d’une joueuse ayant enfreint les règles du jeu ou ayant perdu son disque.
CONT: Quand un disque atterrit hors du terrain de jeu, il est hors limites. Dans ce cas, le joueur prend une pénalité d’un lancer et peut continuer de la position où le disque a quitté le terrain de jeu.
OBS: Terminologie du disc-golf.
OBS: Il existe deux types de pénalité au disc-golf : la pénalité d’un lancer et la pénalité de deux lancers. Dans les deux cas, les joueurs n’effectuent pas les lancers. On ajoute plutôt le nombre de lancers de pénalité au pointage.
PHR: Encourir, infliger une pénalité d’un lancer.