English (Anthropology; Heritage)
coup stick [correct]
CONT: Counting coup was a relatively harmless act of bravery and war honor of the highest grade. Any blow struck against the enemy counted as a coup, but the most prestigious acts included touching an enemy warrior, with the hand or with a coup stick. The term is of French origin from the noun coup (pronounced /ku/) which means a hit, a blow or a strike. The expression can be seen as referring to "counting strikes". Coups were recorded by notches in the coup stick, or by feathers in the headdress of a warrior who was rewarded with them for an act of bravery.
French (Anthropologie; Patrimoine)
bâton à coup [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marquer un "coup" consistait pour un guerrier à toucher son adversaire encore armé et dangereux avec la main, ou le bois de l'arc, ou avec un bâton spécial appelé "bâton à coup"("coupstick", en anglais). C'était, avec le fait de sauver un compagnon lors d’un combat, l'exploit le plus valorisé pour les Indiens des Plaines. Il arrivait souvent que plusieurs guerriers "comptent un coup" sur un même ennemi avant qu'il ne soit tué. Dans les guerres que se livraient les Indiens des Plaines, le courage montré, la prise de risque personnel étaient les valeurs suprêmes, beaucoup plus que le nombre d’ennemis tués ou de scalps pris.