English (Ice Hockey)
kicking [correct]
CONT: Kicking is the action of a player deliberately using his skate(s) with a kicking motion to contact an opponent with no intent to play the puck, but with the intent of preventing the opposing player from playing the puck, warding off an opposing player, or with an intent to cause an injury.
French (Hockey sur glace)
coup de pied [masculine noun]
OBS: Action d’un joueur qui volontairement, donne des coups de patin non pour la rondelle, mais pour atteindre un adversaire et empêcher ce dernier de manœuvrer la rondelle, pour l’écarter ou pour lui infliger des blessures.