English (Industrial and Economic Psychology; Management Theory)
KITA [correct]; kick in the ass [correct, jargon]
OBS: The acronym was invented by Frederick Herzberg for his best-selling article "How do you motivate employees?" in which he explains his motivation-hygiene theory. A KITA is a method used by managers to motivate their employees. However, according to the author, a KITA does not lead to motivation but merely to movement, as the only person who is motivated is the manager administering the kick and not the employee at the receiving end.
French (Psychologie industrielle et économique; Théories de la gestion)
CPF [correct, masculine noun, jargon]; coup de pied aux fesses [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: KITA : acronyme inventé par Frederick Herzberg pour son célèbre article «À la recherche des motivations perdues» dans lequel il expose sa théorie fondée sur l’opposition santé morale-motivation. Le CPF est une méthode utilisée par un gestionnaire pour amener un employé à faire ce que l’on attend de lui. Selon l’auteur un CPF ne sert pas à motiver mais à faire bouger, car c’est seulement celui qui donne le coup qui est motivé, celui qui le reçoit se contentant de bouger.