English (Military Organization)
dismounted cavalry [correct]
CONT: Mercer's Corp Troops included the Canadian Cavalry and the Royal Canadian Horse Artillery Brigades, as well as a group of infantry and dismounted cavalry units, which would later form the 7th and 8th Brigades of the future 3rd Division.
French (Organisation militaire)
cavalerie à pied [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au premier coup de mousqueton des patrouilles ou des sentinelles ennemies, votre cavalerie à pied entre, soit par un jardin, soit en faisant promptement un passage à la haie, et va droit aux ennemis, qui sont occupés à monter à cheval ou à s’opposer à votre cavalerie, dont ils ignorent le nombre et le dessein.