English (Fences and Enclosures; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
moineau [correct]; moyeneau [correct]
DEF: a French term for a little flat bastion, raised upon a re-entering angle, before a curtain which is too long, between two other bastions. It is commonly joined to the curtain, but sometimes separated by a fosse, and then called a detached bastion. They are not raised so high as the works of the place.
French (Enceintes et clôtures; Dessin architectural et instruments)
moineau [correct]
DEF: Petit bastion obtus que l'on mettait au milieu d’une courtine trop longue, afin de compléter le flanquement.