English (Political Science; International Public Law; Diplomacy)
comity of nations [correct]
DEF: Recognition which one nation allows within its territory to the legislative, executive, or judicial acts of another nation, having due regard both to international duty and convenience and to the rights of its own citizens or of other persons who are under the protection of its laws.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Sciences politiques; Droit international public; Diplomatie)
courtoisie internationale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manière d’agir dans les relations internationales déterminée non par une obligation juridique, mais par des considérations de convenance et d’égard mutuel, conformes aux exigences d’une bienséance réciproquement pratiquée.
Spanish (Ciencias políticas; Derecho internacional público; Diplomacia)
cortesía internacional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Doctrina y norma de conducta según la cual las leyes de un Estado pueden recibir aplicación en un Estado distinto y en ciertos casos por atención, deferencia o benevolencia de éste hacia aquel, por razones de utilidad recíproca.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.