English (Health Law; Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
risks involved [correct, plural]
CONT: ... the decided cases appear to indicate that, in obtaining the consent of a patient for the performance upon him of a surgical operation, a surgeon, generally, should answer any specific questions posed by the patient as to the risks involved ...
OBS: risks involved: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit de la santé; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
risques courus [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Il appartient [ ... ] au médecin ou au chirurgien d’instruire le patient ou le donneur de la nature de l’intervention et de l’étendue des risques courus.
OBS: risques courus : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.