English (Government Accounting)
interest accrued [correct]; accrued interest [correct]
DEF: The amount of interest accumulated as at March 31 on the bonded debt and certain liabilities, that is not due or payable until some future date.
OBS: Interest on government bonds (other than Canada savings bonds) is not an enforceable liability prior to the date(s) when it becomes payable. However, to disclose more accurately the expenditure of the Government of Canada, the amount of interest which has accrued as at March 31 is estimated and recorded as an accrued liability.
French (Comptabilité publique)
intérêt couru [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme, accumulée au 31 mars, des intérêts échéant et payables après cette date sur la dette obligataire et sur certains éléments de passif.
OBS: Les intérêts des obligations d’État autres que les obligations d’épargne du Canada ne constituent pas un élément de passif exigible avant l’échéance. Toutefois, afin d’assurer une présentation plus exacte des dépenses de l’État canadien, le montant estimé des intérêts courus au 31 mars est comptabilisé en tant que charge à payer.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública)
interés acumulado [correct, masculine noun]; interés devengado [correct, masculine noun]