English (Defects (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
broken end [correct, standardized]; missing end [correct, standardized]
DEF: A warpways line where a warp yarn is absent for part or all of the piece.
OBS: This defect is often caused by a warp yarn break which has not been repaired.
OBS: broken end; end out; missing: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
fil de chaîne manquant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fil couru [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ligne de chaîne où un fil de chaîne est absent sur une certaine longueur de la pièce.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un fil de chaîne rompu qui n’a pas été réparé.
OBS: fil de chaîne manquant;fil couru : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.