English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
northern house mosquito [correct]; house mosquito [correct]
OBS: An insect (order Diptera) of the family Culicidae.
OBS: [Culex pipiens] is the most important vector of West Nile virus and Eastern equine encephalitis in the Northern United States and Southern Canada.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
moustique domestique [correct, masculine noun]; maringouin domestique [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; moustique commun [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; maringouin commun [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; cousin [correct, masculine noun, Europe, familiar]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des diptères) de la famille des Culicidae.
OBS: moustique commun; maringouin commun : noms vernaculaires utilisés aussi pour désigner l’espèce Ochlerotatus communis ou Aedes communis.