English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Metallurgy - General)
impact testing machine [correct]
DEF: An apparatus used to measure brittleness, especially notch brittleness, in which a notched bar or other specimen is broken by the action of a rotating flywheel or by a blow from a monkey (or) tup (dropped weight) or from a pendulum as in the Charpy test, the energy absorbed by the broken specimen being thereupon ascertained ...
OBS: Alongside the usual pendulum impact testing machines a variety of testing appliances has been developed for special purposes (a) Drop Test Machines including the ram impact testing machine (b) An Appliance for Automatic Impact Testing down to temperatures of minus 391 degrees Fahrenheit (c) A Pneumatic Impact Testing Machine (d) A Rocket-Powered Pendulum.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Métallurgie générale)
machine d’essai au choc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; machine d’essai par choc [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif pour soumettre un système à des chocs mécaniques commandés et reproductibles. On classe généralement les machines d’essai au choc parmi les types suivants : a) Machine d’essai au choc à impact élevé b) à gravité c) à ressort d) à gravité sur coussin plastique e) à poinçon f) à chute dans le sable g) à plan incliné h) à secousses i) pneumatique j) hydraulique k) électrodynamique, etc.
OBS: Le mouton pendule de Charpy est la machine le plus fréquemment employée dans l’essai de choc.
OBS: machine d’essai au choc : Terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.