English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
crown-of-thorns starfish [correct]; crown of thorns starfish [correct]; crown of thorns sea star [correct]; crown-of-thorns [correct]
OBS: An echinoderm of the family Acanthasteridae.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
couronne d’épines [correct, feminine noun]; acanthaster pourpre [correct, masculine noun]; couronne du Christ [correct, feminine noun]; coussin de belle-mère [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Échinoderme de la famille des Acanthasteridae.