English (Hydroplanes and Hydrofoils; Water Transport)
peripheral jet air cushion [correct]; annular jet air cushion
CONT: Britain's experimental hovertrain, designed to carry passengers at speeds of up to 300 miles an hour, made its first public run today ... It is based on two inventions: the peripheral jet air cushion, which gives the vehicle support and guidance and the linear electric motor, which provides propulsion and braking.
French (Hydroglisseurs et hydroptères; Transport par eau)
coussin d’air à jet périphérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est la technique du coussin d’air à jet périphérique. Elle est mise au point par la Société Hovercraft Unit, qui constitue au sein du National Physical Laboratory la division chargée d’étudier les véhicules marins sur coussin d’air et par la Société Tracked Hovercraft Ltd, qui développe [l'aérotrain].
OBS: Dans ce système, l'air est distribué par une fente qui fait le tour de l'appareil et forme ainsi un rideau qui empêche l'air du coussin de s’échapper.