English (Scientific Instruments; General Mechanics (Physics))
linear air track [correct]; air track [correct]
CONT: The air track is a laboratory device for producing almost frictionless linear motion over a distance of about one and a half meters.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mécanique générale (Physique))
banc à coussin d’air [correct, masculine noun]; table à coussin d’air [correct, feminine noun]; rail à coussin d’air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le banc à coussin d’air, ou table à coussin d’air, est un appareil scientifique utilisé pour étudier le mouvement dans un environnement de basse friction.