English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
airbag [correct]; air bag [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A passive safety device, supplemental to safety belts, that inflates to provide a cushion to absorb impact forces during moderate to severe frontal collisions.
OBS: air bag: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
coussin de sécurité gonflable [correct, masculine noun]; coussin gonflable [correct, masculine noun]; sac gonflable [correct, masculine noun]; coussin autogonflable de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; coussin autogonflable [correct, masculine noun]; coussin d’air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coussin de sécurité [masculine noun]; airbag [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Dispositif de sécurité constitué par une enveloppe souple qui, en cas de choc, se gonfle instantanément en s’interposant entre l’occupant et le volant ou la planche de bord.
OBS: coussin gonflable; sac gonflable : termes publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
OBS: coussin d’air : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
airbag [correct, masculine noun]; bolsa de aire [correct, feminine noun]; colchón de aire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de seguridad para los ocupantes de un automóvil, consistente en una bolsa que se infla automáticamente en caso de colisión violenta.
OBS: airbag: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el sustantivo "airbag" se escribe en redonda, esto es, sin cursiva ni comillas, y su plural es "airbags", terminado en "s".