English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
air bag [correct, standardized]
DEF: Rubber-coated reinforced bag which, when inflated by compressed air, expands to lift or move heavy objects.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
coussin d’air de levage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coussin en caoutchouc renforcé qui permet de soulever ou de déplacer des objets lourds quand il est gonflé.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.