English (Metal Forming)
Verson-Wheelon process [correct]; fluid cell process [correct]
CONT: The purpose of this program [Metal Forming Simulation] is to establish a three-dimensional computer-aided design /computer-aided manufacturing /computer-aided engineering (CAD/CAM/CAB)system to simulate the Guerin sheet metal forming process. In particular, the fluid cell process, also known as the Verson-Wheelon process, will be modeled.
French (Formage des métaux)
procédé Wheelon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique par laquelle la tôle est conduite à développer le poinçon sous l'effet d’une pression hydraulique transmise par une membrane flexible avec interposition d’un coussin de caoutchouc.