English (Railroad Maintenance)
flat back bearing
OBS: boîte d'essieu; CLCY, 66, 913; The Absco positive control -- stabilized the journal assembly, greatly reducing shifting during heavy impact or severe braking. The -- encircles far more of the journal than the standard bearing.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
coussinet à face supérieure plane
OBS: TEMA, 69, 51; Dans les boîtes en une partie, le coussinet peut être "à talon" ou à face supérieure plane. cs1, 7/79.