English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
straight-seated bearing [correct]; straight seated bearing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A journal bearing in which the bearing liner is constrained about a fixed axis determined by the supporting structure.
OBS: straight seated bearing: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
palier rigide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Palier lisse dont le coussinet est maintenu suivant un axe fixe déterminé par le support.
OBS: palier rigide : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Cojinetes y sistemas de cojinetes (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
cojinete rígido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cojinete de resbalamiento cuyo casquillo se mantiene en una posición fija determinada por el soporte.