English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
bearing size [correct]
CONT: Each half of replaceable insert main and connecting rod bearing is slightly oversize. When the two halves are placed in the bore , the ends of each half project very slightly (as little as two to five-thousandths of an inch, depending on bearing size) beyond the dividing line between the halves, or the parting lines.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
dimensions du coussinet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les deux coquilles sont en place dans l'alésage formé par la bielle et son chapeau ou le palier et son chapeau, les extrémités de chaque coquille dépassent très légèrement le plan de joint(de deux à cinq millièmes de pouce, soit 0, 05 à 0, 12 mm, selon les dimensions du coussinet).