English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
restriction [correct]
CONT: For example, if just one main bearing and the rod receiving oil from it show lack of lubrication, the problem is most likely a restriction in the oil passage which feeds that main bearing. If only the rod bearing is oil-starved, it is possible that the restriction is in the drilled passage in the crankshaft leading to it.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
obstruction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, si le défaut de graissage est constaté sur un seul coussinet de palier et sur la bielle qui reçoit l'huile de ce coussinet, l'ennui provient selon toute vraisemblance d’une obstruction dans le canal d’alimentation qui aboutit à ce coussinet de palier.