English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
split sleeve bearing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A journal bearing having a bearing sleeve that is split for assembly.
OBS: split sleeve bearing: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
palier à demi-coussinets [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Palier lisse muni d’un coussinet en deux pièces pour faciliter l'assemblage.
OBS: palier à demi-coussinets : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Cojinetes y sistemas de cojinetes (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
cojinete de semicasquíllos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cojinete de resbalamiento constituido por un casquillo de dos piezas para facilitar el ensamblado.