English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
replaceable insert [correct]
CONT: Each half of replaceable insert main and connecting rod bearing is slightly oversize. When the two halves are placed in the bore , the ends of each half project very slightly (as little as two to five-thousandths of an inch, depending on bearing size) beyond the dividing line between the halves, or the parting lines.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
coquille remplaçable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque coussinet de palier et de bielle comprend deux coquilles remplaçables, légèrement surdimensionnées.