English (Mechanical Construction)
bearing material [correct]
CONT: ... the widely accepted theory of friction ... is that the best possible bearing material would be one which is fairly hard and resistant but which has an overlay of a soft metal that is easily deformed.
CONT: There are many different bearing materials. A large group of nonferrous bearing alloys has a soft, plastic matrix in which wear-resistant particles are embedded. ... Copper alloys form another large group ... aluminum alloys with special bearing qualities have found increased use. Other bearing materials include cadmium, silver, cast iron, porous bronze, ceramics, cermets ..., and some very hard metals.
CONT: Rubber has proved to be a surprisingly good bearing material, especially under circumstances in which abrasives may be present in the lubricant.
French (Construction mécanique)
matériau pour coussinets [correct, masculine noun]; antifriction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les matériaux les plus employés pour les coussinets de frottement sont les bronzes et les alliages blancs, à base d’étain.
OBS: L’équivalent français "antifriction" est recommandé par l’Office de la langue française.