English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
compression pad [correct]
CONT: A more sophisticated type of (rock bolt) tension indicator is the compression pad. This consists of a rubber disk sandwiched between two steel plate washers. The assemblage is installed in the manner of a bearing plate on the bolt. The amount by which the rubber disk extrudes around the periphery is proportional to the tension in the roof bolt and may be measured with a circular steel band which is graduated to read directly in pounds.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
coussinet de compression [masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a aussi eu une augmentation des charges sur plusieurs des coussinets de compression. Ces coussinets de compression servent à mesurer la vitesse des décompressions du massif rocheux, c'est-à-dire à quel rythme la partie superficielle du plafond s’éloigne de la roche située en profondeur où est situé le point d’ancrage soutenant le coussinet de compression.