English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Lubrication Technology)
bearing oil clearance
CONT: The greater the bearing oil clearance, the fasted oil flows through the bearing. ... As the clearance becomes greater (owing to bearing wear, for instance), the amount of oil flowing through and being thrown off increases.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Tribologie)
espace de lubrification des coussinets [masculine noun]
CONT: L'huile circulera plus rapidement dans les coussinets si l'espace de lubrification des coussinets est plus grand. [...] Si le jeu augmente, la quantité d’huile admise et rejetée augmentera.