English (Locks and Locksmithing)
ball-bearing cylinder
OBS: in a security lock, the cylinder revolving on ball-bearings.
French (Serrurerie)
cylindre à billes
OBS: dans une serrure de sécurité, le cylindre tourne sur des billes ou coussinets.