English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
counter beam
CONT: Knives, bearings and friction plates. Type of connection. Levers must be fitted with knives only; these must be pivoted on bearings. Counter beams must be pivoted on knife-edges.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
contre-fléau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Couteaux, coussinets et butées. Nature des articulations. Les leviers doivent comporter seulement des couteaux; ceux-ci doivent être articulés avec des coussinets. Les contre-fléaux doivent être articulés suivant des arêtes.