English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
combustion force [correct]
CONT: Main and connecting rod bearings perform a difficult but necessary job in an engine. They must support the engine's moving parts, withstand the combustion forces produced in the cylinder and, at the same time, allow the crankshaft to rotate with minimum friction.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
poussée créée par la combustion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les coussinets de palier et de bielle d’un moteur ont une fonction à la fois difficile et indispensable. Ils doivent supporter les pièces mobiles du moteur, résister aux poussées créées par la combustion dans le cylindre et, dans le même temps, réduire au minimum le frottement du vilebrequin durant sa rotation.