English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
ceramic bearing [correct]
CONT: Ceramic bearings are attractive for use in gas-turbine engines because ceramics generally retain their strengths and resistances to corrosion over a range of temperatures much greater than that of typical steels used in rolling-element bearings. Furthermore, because ceramics have mass densities lower than those of steels, they might be used to reduce centrifugally induced stresses in the outer races of high-speed bearings.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
coussinet en céramique [correct, masculine noun]; palier en céramique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'axe de la pompe en acier inox est pourvu de coussinets en céramique presque inusables.