English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
bearing failure [correct]
CONT: Metal-to-metal contact causes high frictional heat, rapid wear, and early failure of the bearing. Therefore, insuring proper lubrication is one of the main ways to prevent bearing failure.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
détérioration des coussinets [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lubrification adéquate est, par conséquent, l'un des principaux moyens d’éviter la détérioration des coussinets.