English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Willbob Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The overlying Willbob Formation, more than 15,000 feet thick, consists of basaltic lavas that are commonly pillowed, thin sedimentary interbeds, and intercalations of tuff, flow breccia, and agglomerate.
OBS: Located in the Churchill Province, Canadian shield.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Willbob [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation sus-jacente de Willbob, d’une épaisseur de plus de 15, 000 pieds, est formée de laves basaltiques, généralement à structure en coussins, de minces interstratifications sédimentaires et d’intercalations de tufs, de brèches de coulées et d’agglomérats.