English (Baseball and Softball)
infield fly [correct]
DEF: A fair fly ball (not a line drive or bunt) that can be caught by an infielder with ordinary effort, when first and second or first, second and third bases are occupied before there are two outs.
OBS: The umpire simply declares "infield fly" and the batter is automatically out whether the ball is caught or not. This is for the protection of the runners, who may advance at their own risk.
French (Baseball et softball)
chandelle à l’avant-champ [correct, feminine noun]; chandelle au champ intérieur [correct, feminine noun]; chandelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; chandelle intérieure [feminine noun]; infield fly [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Coup frappé en hauteur dans l’avant-champ.
OBS: Par définition, une chandelle retombe à l'avant-champ ou champ intérieur. Si l'arbitre a déclaré «infield fly», le capteur doit faire vite pour lancer à l'un des coussins d’où un coureur se serait éloigné dans l'espoir s’atteindre le but suivant ou même le marbre.
OBS: Distinguer ce coup appelé par l’arbitre «infield fly» du même coup frappé au champ interieur «pop fly, pop-up», tous deux appelés «chandelle» en français.