English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
sensing and diagnostics module [correct]; SDM [correct]
CONT: The SDM determines whether the vehicle's airbags should be deployed during a crash and also functions as an event recorder.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
module de détection et de diagnostic [correct, masculine noun]; SDM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le SDM détermine si les coussins gonflables du véhicule devraient être déployés au cours d’une collision et fonctionne également comme consignateur d’événements.