English (Petrography)
pillowed basaltic lava [correct]
CONT: The ideal ophiolite succession comprises, in descending order, marine sediments, pillowed basaltic lavas, sheeted diabase dykes, noncumulate and cumulate mafic rocks, ultramafic ... cumulates and ultramafic tectonites.
OBS: pillow lava: A general term for those lavas displaying pillow structure and considered to have formed in a subaqueous environment; such a lava is usually basaltic or andesitic ...
French (Pétrographie)
lave basaltique en coussins [correct, feminine noun]