English (Cotton Industry; Fabric Nomenclature)
chintz [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A glazed] cotton fabric often printed with gay figures and large flower designs.
OBS: Unglazed chintz is called cretonne.
OBS: chintz: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Industrie cotonnière; Nomenclature des tissus)
chintz [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toile de coton assez fine, unie ou imprimée, à l’aspect fortement glacé [...] à la tenue un peu raide.
OBS: [Le chintz] est [utilisé] en ameublement notamment pour la confection de coussins et de rideaux. Le chintz non glacé est appelé cretonne.
OBS: chintz : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Industria algodonera; Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
zaraza [feminine noun]