English (Financial Accounting; Trade)
cost of goods sold [correct]; COGS [correct]; cost of sales [correct]
DEF: The beginning inventory plus purchases less ending inventory.
CONT: Cost of goods sold is [a] portion of the income statement for a merchandising business. [It] shows the cost to the seller of buying the goods which it sold to customers. Computation of cost of goods sold involves knowing the cost of beginning and ending inventories of the accounting period and the cost of goods purchased during the period.
French (Comptabilité générale; Commerce)
coût des marchandises vendues [correct, masculine noun]; CMV [correct, masculine noun]; coût des ventes [correct, masculine noun]; coût d’achat des marchandises vendues [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Dans une entreprise commerciale, chiffre égal au stock initial de marchandises, augmenté des achats de l’exercice et diminué du stock final de marchandises.
CONT: Le coût des marchandises vendues, déduit du chiffre d’affaires, permet de déterminer la marge brute (ou marge commerciale).