English (Saving and Consumption; Geothermal Energy)
simple payback [correct]
DEF: A rough method of determining the economics of installing one EES [earth energy system] as opposed to another that can be installed at a lower first cost.
OBS: The simple payback of an EES is calculated by dividing the difference in cost between two systems by the estimated savings in energy costs. The cost of maintaining the system and replacing the systems as they deteriorate over a longer term is ignored in this calculation. A more accurate method is the cashflow analysis, which includes the cost of purchasing the system and the energy cost, or life-cycle cost analysis, which adds the cost of replacing the equipment over the longer term.
French (Épargne et consommation; Énergie géothermique)
période de récupération simple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode sommaire pour déterminer les économies d’un SG [système géothermique] par opposition à un autre système qui peut s’avérer moins coûteux au moment de l’installation.
OBS: La période de récupération simple d’un SG est calculée en divisant la différence entre les économies prévues des coûts d’énergie des deux systèmes. On ne tient pas compte des coûts d’entretien et de remplacement des systèmes puisqu'ils s’endommagent à la longue. Une méthode plus précise est l'analyse du flux d’encaisse qui inclut le coût d’achat du système et le coût énergie, ou l'analyse du coût du cycle de vie qui ajoute le coût de remplacement de l'équipement à plus long terme.