English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
controlled capital expenditures [correct]; controlled capital [correct]
DEF: Capital expenditures required to acquire lands, buildings and engineering structures and works; acquire other capital items where the total cost of a project exceeds the limits to be established for the department; undertake major alterations, modifications or renovations that are beyond the limits established for the department and extend the useful life or change the performance or capability of the above-mentioned assets.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dépenses en capital contrôlées [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépenses en capital requises pour 1) l'achat de terrains, d’immeubles, d’ouvrages et de structures techniques; 2) l'achat d’autres immobilisations lorsque le coût du projet dépasse le plafond établi pour le ministère; 3) la réalisation de travaux majeurs de rénovation ou de réfection ou d’importantes modifications dont le montant dépasse le plafond établi pour le ministère, et qui ont pour but de prolonger la durée de vie utile ou de modifier le rendement ou la capacité de ces biens.