English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
call bull spread [correct]
CONT: Alternatively, the investor could have created a call bull spread by buying the DEC 15 call at $0.70 and selling the DEC 17 1/2 calls at $0.25 for a total debit of $0.45 ($0.70 - $0.25). This strategy offers a maximum profit potential of $2.05 [17 1/2 - 15) - $0.45) compared to the $2.15 maximum of the put bull spread.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
opération mixte haussière avec options d’achat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la même situation, l'investisseur pourrait effectuer une opération mixte haussière avec options d’achat en achetant des options d’achat DEC 15 à 0, 70$ et en vendant des options d’achat DEC 17 1/2 à 0, 25$ pour coût total de 0, 45$(0, 70$-0, 25$). Cette position lui offrirait un gain maximum de 2, 05$ [17 1/2-15)-0, 45$) versus 2, 15$ obtenu avec la première stratégie.