English (Investment; Real Estate)
capital cost [correct, standardized]
DEF: The cost of an item that remains useful beyond the acquisition period.
CONT: ... while businesses would welcome the installation of remote terminal systems on their premises by the deposit-taking institutions, particularly if the latter pay part or all of the capital costs, they will probably want to use the terminals to capture more than just value data.
OBS: Capital costs include depreciable property, such as tangible capital assets (physical infrastructure and equipment, for example), as well as non-depreciable assets, such as land.
OBS: capital cost: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: capital cost: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Investissements et placements; Immobilier)
coût en capital [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coût d’investissements [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coût d’investissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; frais d’investissements [correct, masculine noun]; frais d’investissement [correct, masculine noun]; coût d’immobilisation [correct, masculine noun]; coût d’immobilisations [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coût d’un bien qui demeure utile au-delà de la période d’acquisition.
CONT: [...] alors que les entreprises accueilleraient avec plaisir dans leurs locaux l’installation par les institutions de dépôts de systèmes de terminaux télécommandés, surtout si ces dernières défrayent une partie ou la totalité des coûts d’immobilisation, elles voudront probablement s’en servir pour emmagasiner des données autres que les données sur la valeur.
OBS: Les coûts en capital comprennent les biens amortissables comme les immobilisations (les infrastructures matérielles et l’équipement, par exemple) ainsi que les biens non amortissables comme les terrains.
OBS: coûts d’immobilisation : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: coût en capital; coût d’investissements; coût d’investissement : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bienes raíces)
costo de inversión [masculine noun]