English (Job Descriptions; Accounting)
accounting staff [correct]
CONT: Accounting Officers, may for the purpose of efficient financial administration within their areas of authority, assign Departmental Heads within the Institutions or Accounting staff as may be expedient, specific duties in connection with the collection of revenue, control and management of expenditure within the framework of the institutions.
French (Descriptions d'emplois; Comptabilité)
personnel comptable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Vu la rareté des ressources comptables au sein de l'administration fédérale, le délai serré et le coût d’acquisition et de formation du personnel comptable, le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor devrait agir dès maintenant pour s’assurer que les ministères soient en mesure de fonctionner dans le nouvel environnement de la comptabilité d’exercice.