English (Financial Accounting)
capital gain [correct]
DEF: Profit on the sale or disposal of a capital asset.
OBS: Compare to "capital loss."
French (Comptabilité générale)
profit sur cession [correct, masculine noun]; plus-value de cession [correct, feminine noun]; plus-value réalisée [correct, feminine noun]; plus-value sur réalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Profit réalisé lors de la cession d’une immobilisation, par exemple un terrain, à un prix supérieur à son coût d’acquisition.