English (Foreign Trade; Investment)
export leasing [correct]
OBS: Where a potential overseas buyer cannot complete the purchase of plant or equipment for lack of funds or because of his own country's licensing regulations, it can sometimes be arranged for him to be supplied through a machinery-leasing company. The latter company purchases the equipment from the supplier (who receives immediate payment in full) and leases it to the overseas customer. Information on leasing companies is normally available from bank managers.
French (Commerce extérieur; Investissements et placements)
exportation par crédit-bail [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette forme de financement commercial est habituellement utilisée par les exportateurs qui, de concert avec une société de crédit-bail, veulent se donner un avantage concurrentiel lorsque les régimes fiscaux de certains pays permettent de financer l'acquisition de biens d’équipement par l'importateur à un coût moindre que celui d’autres formes de financement commercial, ou lorsque des restrictions à l'importation empêchent l'acheteur d’acquérir directement du matériel étranger.