English (Financial Accounting; Investment)
capitalized interest [correct]; capitalized interest cost [correct]; capitalised borrowing costs [correct, see observation, plural, Great Britain]; capitalized borrowing costs [correct, plural]
DEF: Interest that is not immediately expensed, but instead is treated as an asset and amortized over time in the income statement.
OBS: Term adopted by the Financial Accounting Standards Board.
French (Comptabilité générale; Investissements et placements)
charges financières incorporées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; intérêts capitalisés [correct, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; intérêts incorporés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Coûts d’emprunt qui seraient normalement comptabilisés immédiatement en charges, mais qui sont plutôt portés au bilan par incorporation dans le coût d’un actif, notamment une immobilisation, parce qu'ils ont trait directement à l'acquisition, à la construction, au développement ou à la mise en valeur de cet actif.
OBS: L’adjectif «capitalisés» utilisé dans ce sens sous l’influence de l’anglais peut être considéré comme un anglicisme.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Inversiones)
interés intercalario [correct, masculine noun]; interés intersalario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Intereses] que se calculan como retribución del capital invertido en una empresa por el tiempo en que todavía no ha entrado en rendimiento.