English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
load [correct]; sales charge [correct]; sales load [correct]
DEF: Fee paid to a brokerage house by a buyer of shares in a load mutual fund or a limited partnership.
CONT: Normally, the sales charge for a mutual fund starts at 8 1/2% of the capital invested and decreases as the size of the investment increases. The sales charge for a limited partnership is often even higher - typically 10%. In return for the sales charge, investors are entitled to investment advice from the broker on which fund or partnership is best for them. A fund that carries no sales charge is called a no-load fund.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
frais d’acquisition [correct, masculine noun]; frais d’entrée [masculine noun]
DEF: Frais(commission, frais de distribution, frais de gestion) ajoutés au coût d’acquisition ou retranchés du prix de rachat d’actions de sociétés d’investissement à capital variable ou de parts de fonds communs de placement.
CONT: Les frais d’acquisition varient généralement entre 8 % et 9 % du prix de vente des actions jusqu’à certaines limites données [...]