English (Financial Accounting; Taxation)
net book value [correct]; NBV [correct]; net carrying amount [correct]
DEF: The difference between the gross amount of an asset or asset group as shown in the books of accounts and any reserve or other applicable offset, such as accumulated depreciations.
French (Comptabilité générale; Fiscalité)
valeur comptable nette [correct, feminine noun]; VCN [correct, feminine noun]; valeur nette comptable [correct, feminine noun]; VNC [correct, feminine noun]; VNC
DEF: Partie du coût d’acquisition d’un bien ou d’un ensemble de biens figurant dans les comptes ou le bilan de l'entité et non encore passée en charges à titre d’amortissement ou de perte.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Sistema tributario)
valor contable neto [correct, masculine noun]; valor neto en los libros [masculine noun]