English (Food Industries; Cost of Living; Collaboration with the FAO)
average protein unit value [correct]
DEF: An indicator that measures the [average] cost of 100 grams of proteins by food groups.
OBS: From [that] cost it is possible to identify among the food groups that provide proteins those that provide low-cost proteins (for instance proteins from cereals may be less expensive than proteins coming from animal sources).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Coût de la vie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
valeur unitaire moyenne des protéines [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Indicateur qui mesure le coût [moyen] de 100 grammes de protéines dans les différents groupes d’aliments.
OBS: Grâce à ce coût, on peut déterminer quels groupes d’aliments sont des sources peu onéreuses de protéines(par exemple, les protéines provenant des céréales seront peut-être moins chères que celles provenant de sources animales).