English (Financial Accounting; Government Accounting)
whole asset approach [correct]; whole asset [correct]
CONT: The whole asset approach considers an asset to be an assembly of connected parts. Costs of all parts would be capitalized and amortized as one asset. For example, a computer network would be considered as one asset.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité publique)
méthode de l’immobilisation globale [correct, feminine noun]; immobilisation globale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La méthode de l'immobilisation globale envisage le bien comme un assemblage de parties interreliées. Le coût rattaché à toutes les pièces est capitalisé et amorti à titre d’une seule immobilisation. Par exemple, un réseau informatique représenterait une immobilisation globale.