English (Accounting; Estimating (Construction))
appraisal [correct]; appraisement [correct]
DEF: A valuation, especially of land, buildings, machinery, and equipment. The valuation may be made on one of several bases, e.g. replacement cost, replacement cost less observed depreciation, market value.
French (Comptabilité; Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
évaluation à dire d’expert [correct, feminine noun]; appréciation [correct, feminine noun]; expertise [correct, feminine noun]; estimation [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Travail fait par un spécialiste, appelé généralement un expert, à qui on demande son avis sur la situation d’une affaire et, plus particulièrement, sur la valeur de terrains, de bâtiments et d’équipements. La valeur ainsi déterminée peut être le coût de remplacement, le coût de remplacement diminué de l'amortissement constaté, ou encore le prix du marché.
Spanish (Contabilidad; Evaluación y estimación (Construcción))
evaluación [correct, feminine noun]