English (Accounting)
diminishing balance method [correct]; declining balance method [correct]; diminishing balance method of depreciation [correct]; declining balance method of depreciation [correct]; reducing balance method [correct]; reducing balance method of depreciation [correct]; fixed percentage of declining balance method [correct]; fixed percentage of declining balance method of depreciation [correct]; diminishing balance depreciation [correct]; declining balance depreciation [correct]
DEF: A decreasing charge method in which the periodic charge is a constant percentage of the depreciated cost so that the undepreciated cost approaches zero by the estimated date of retirement.
OBS: declining balance depreciation: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité)
amortissement dégressif [correct, masculine noun]; méthode de l’amortissement dégressif [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de l’amortissement dégressif à taux constant [correct, feminine noun]; amortissement décroissant [correct, masculine noun]; méthode de l’amortissement décroissant [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de l’amortissement décroissant à taux constant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui consiste à calculer l'amortissement périodique en multipliant chaque année, par le même taux, le solde du compte où figure le coût du bien à amortir après déduction de l'amortissement cumulé qui s’y rapporte.
OBS: En France et en Belgique, il est possible après un certain temps, de repasser au système d’amortissement linéaire.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
amortización porcentual [correct, feminine noun]; amortización decreciente [feminine noun]; sistema de saldo decreciente [masculine noun]
DEF: Política de amortización acelerada en la que en cada ejercicio se asigna un porcentaje constante sobre el valor residual del bien. El gasto de amortización es mayor en los primeros años.
OBS: amortización porcentual: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.