English (Cost Accounting; Nuclear Power Stations)
levelized energy cost [correct, standardized]
DEF: The cost of energy production in a uniform calculational level, for example, based on the assumption of the equal depreciation method, rate of interest, life-time of the plant adjusted on a "present worth" method, load factor and annual utilization period.
OBS: levelized energy cost: term related to economics.
OBS: levelized energy cost: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Comptabilité analytique; Centrales nucléaires)
coût moyen actualisé de l’énergie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coût de la production d’énergie ramené à un niveau uniforme de calcul, par exemple en se basant sur l'hypothèse d’une méthode pour évaluer l'amortissement, le taux d’intérêt, la durée de vie de l'installation actualisée, le facteur de charge et une période d’utilisation annuelle identiques.
OBS: coût moyen actualisé de l’énergie : terme lié à l’économie.
OBS: coût moyen actualisé de l’énergie : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).