English (Accounting)
additional costs of future benefits approach
OBS: Under the second approach, environmental costs related to a capital asset that are incurred after the asset is acquired, constructed or developed can be capitalized if they are considered to be an additional cost of the expected future benefits from the asset, whether or not there is an increase in expected future benefits from the asset as a result of the expenditure.
French (Comptabilité)
approche fondée sur le coût additionnel des avantages futurs [feminine noun]
OBS: Selon la deuxième approche, les coûts de protection de l’environnement liés à une immobilisation et engagés après l’acquisition, la construction, le développement ou la mise en valeur de l’immobilisation peuvent être capitalisés s’ils sont considérés comme des coûts additionnels des avantages futurs que l’immobilisation est censée procurer, qu’il y ait ou non un accroissement des avantages économiques futurs par suite des dépenses engagées.