English (Inventory and Material Management)
ordering cost [correct]
DEF: In calculating economic order quantities, the costs which increase with the number of orders placed. Includes costs related to the clerical work of preparing, issuing, following and receiving orders, physical handling of goods, inspections, and machine set-up costs, if the order is being manufactured. (The Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada).
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
coût de passation d’une commande [correct, masculine noun]; coût de commande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coût regroupant, pour un article ou pour une famille d’articles suffisamment homogène, les dépenses nécessaires à la préparation et à l'établissement d’une commande ainsi qu'au contrôle de son exécution.