English (Inventory and Material Management; Market Prices; Trade)
rate and rating
OBS: (freight). A freight classification is an alphabetical list of articles, together with the "rating" which each commodity takes. The "rating" is the class or group into which the article is placed for the purpose of quoting freight charges. The "rate" is the charge, usually in cents per hundred pounds, for transporting a commodity or class of freight between various points. Ratings are found in the classification; rates in freight tariffs.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Prix (Commercialisation); Commerce)
prix et classe
OBS: (fret). Classification ou liste des articles par ordre alphabétique, y compris la "classe" de chaque produit. La "classe" est la catégorie ou le groupe où est rangé chaque article en vue de coter la taxe de fret. Le "prix" est le coût, ordinairement en cents les cent livres, du transport d’un produit ou d’une catégorie de marchandise, entre divers points. Les classes figurent dans la classification; les prix, dans les tarifs de fret.