English (Military Materiel Management)
regulated item [correct, NATO, standardized]; controlled item [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any item whose issue to a user is subject to control by an appropriate authority for reasons that may include cost, scarcity, technical or hazardous nature, or operational significance.
OBS: regulated item; controlled item: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
article contrôlé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tout article dont la distribution à un utilisateur est soumise au contrôle d’une autorité compétente, en raison, en particulier, de son coût, de sa rareté, de sa nature technique ou du danger qu'il présente, ou encore de son importance sur le plan opérationnel.
OBS: article contrôlé : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.