English (Agricultural Engineering; Animal Feed (Agric.))
cattle feed lot [correct]; cattle feedlot [correct]; beef cattle feedlot [correct]
CONT: Cattle produce large amounts of waste matter. An average beast would eat approximately 13 kg of feed each day and consumes a large volume of water. As weight gain is only around 1.0 to 1.6 kg per day, the remainder of the feed and water is excreted. Consequently, manure and its disposal was a large concern on the cattle feedlot.
OBS: cattle feed lot: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Génie agricole; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
parc d’engraissement de bovins [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un nouveau parc d’engraissement de bovins est prévu dans la région [...] La phase 1, réalisée au coût de trois millions de dollars, comprendra 9 600 têtes et la phase 2(construite dans deux ans au coût de 368 000 $) portera la capacité d’accueil à 14 400 têtes.
OBS: parc d’engraissement de bovins : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.