English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Execution of Work (Construction))
guaranteed maximum price contract [correct, see observation]
DEF: A target price contract in which the client is protected against having to disburse in excess of a specified maximum price.
OBS: Term(s) and definition approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Exécution des travaux de construction)
marché à coût maximum garanti [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; contrat à coût maximum garanti [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Marché à coût cible aux termes duquel le mandant limite la rémunération du mandataire au coût prévisionnel maximum convenu entre les parties.
OBS: Terme(s) et définition approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d’étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.