English (Patents (Law); Pharmacology)
medicine patent [correct]; medication patent [correct]; patent for medicine [correct]
CONT: There are also composition of matter patent for medicine itself, process patent for the manufacturing method of medicine and pharmaceutical patent for the preparation of medicine.
CONT: Medicines themselves can now be patented. Accordingly, there are three types of claims that can be made in a medicine patent: a claim for the medicine itself, known as a product claim ...
CONT: As an incentive, pharmaceutical companies that conduct these studies might receive an extension of their medication patent for the product being tested ...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Pharmacologie)
brevet de médicament [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La durée de vie du brevet de médicament avait été normalement fixée par le droit commun à vingt ans, mais compte-tenu d’une part du coût [...] de la durée de mise au point et des innombrables essais thérapeutiques en vue d’obtenir l'autorisation de mise sur le marché(A. M. M.) [...]