English (Military (General); Finance)
class D estimate [officially approved]
OBS: Estimate based upon a comprehensive statement of requirements, in mission terms, and an outline of a solution. Is strictly an indication in round terms of the total project cost or completion date.
OBS: class D estimate: term officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités); Finances)
estimation du type D
OBS: Estimation fondée sur un énoncé complet des besoins, en termes de mission, et sur une définition d’une solution probable. Un tel calcul n’ est qu'une indication en chiffres ronds de l'importance du coût total du projet ou de la date de réalisation.