English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
sampling design [correct, standardized]
DEF: Arrangement by which a sampling programme is to be conducted.
OBS: The purpose of designing a sampling programme is to provide the most efficient and economical methods of reaching valid and relevant conclusions from the investigations of a site. The design is a function of many considerations, such as the aim of the investigation, the homogeneity of the soil/site under consideration and the cost of performing the investigation.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
conception de l’échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suite d’étapes selon laquelle un programme d’échantillonnage doit être conduit.
OBS: La conception d’un programme d’échantillonnage a pour objectif de permettre aux recherches sur site d’aboutir à des conclusions valables et pertinentes dans un souci d’efficacité maximum et de moindre coût. La conception de ce programme doit tenir compte de considérations multiples, telles que le but de la recherche, l'homogénéité du sol/site considéré et le coût de ces travaux de recherche.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.