English (Corporate Economics)
diseconomy [correct]
DEF: Something that adds costs, as opposed to something that contributes to economy or efficiency.
CONT: And growing diseconomies associated with very large metropolitan areas - congestion, soaring housing costs, crime, lack of office space, and the very high costs of office space that is available - may act as a stimulus to many businesses and workers to seek more attractive locations in smaller urban areas and in peripheral locations.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
déséconomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prise en compte des conséquences négatives du développement industriel dans les calculs d’investissement.
CONT: Et les déséconomies associées aux très grandes régions urbaines-la congestion, le coût du logement qui grimpe en flèche, le crime, le manque de locaux pour bureaux, ainsi que les coûts très élevés des locaux disponibles-pourraient agir comme stimulant auprès de plusieurs entreprises et travailleurs qui seront incités à chercher des emplacements plus attrayants dans des centres urbains de plus petite taille et dans les régions périphériques.
Spanish (Economía empresarial)
deseconomía [feminine noun]