English (Mining Operations)
pre-production stripping cost [correct]
CONT: The IFRIC [International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee] noted that capitalisation of pre-production stripping costs (cost to remove waste before the actual ore is mined) is not contentious. The real issue is capitalisation of stripping costs in the production phase of the mine.
French (Exploitation minière)
coût de découverture préliminaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les coûts d’enlèvement du terrain de couverture pour accéder au gisement sont intégrés au coût de l'immobilisation comme coûts de découverture préliminaire et sont classés comme une composante des immobilisations corporelles.